KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Planarisieren

English translation: planarise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planarisieren
English translation:planarise
Entered by: jyxxer

21:55 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Planarisieren
In this context, a meaning for Planasieren, pls. Many thanx!

Für das Super- und End-Finishing sowie für das Polishing, insbesondere das Nano-Polishing, das Planarisieren und das Trowalieren von harten und superharten Werkstoffoberflächen werden gegenwärtig synthetische hochharte Werkstoffe (Diamant kubisches Bornitrit, Metalloxide u.a.) verwendet, die aufgrund ihrer spezifischen Charakteristika, insbesondere der Blocking-isometrischen Formgebung und der damit in enger Beziehung stehenden Neigung zur Spaltflächenbildung bei entsprechenden mechanischen Belastungen gute abrasive Leistungen gewährleisten.
jyxxer
Australia
planarizing
Explanation:
"to make to lie in a plane."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planarizing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Planing
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planing


Explanation:
Wouldn't that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planarizing


Explanation:
"to make to lie in a plane."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: see: www.rodel.com/common/ca/list.asp?caid=15&groupname=1995
10 hrs