KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hochhart

English translation: superhard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochhart
English translation:superhard
Entered by: jyxxer

21:57 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hochhart
In this context, a meaning for hochhart, pls. Many thanx!

Für das Super- und End-Finishing sowie für das Polishing, insbesondere das Nano-Polishing, das Planarisieren und das Trowalieren von harten und superharten Werkstoffoberflächen werden gegenwärtig synthetische hochharte Werkstoffe (Diamant kubisches Bornitrit, Metalloxide u.a.) verwendet, die aufgrund ihrer spezifischen Charakteristika, insbesondere der Blocking-isometrischen Formgebung und der damit in enger Beziehung stehenden Neigung zur Spaltflächenbildung bei entsprechenden mechanischen Belastungen gute abrasive Leistungen gewährleisten.
jyxxer
Australia
superhard
Explanation:
3700 Google hits
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superhard
Trudy Peters
4ultra hardDeb Phillips


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superhard


Explanation:
3700 Google hits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: and superhard+cbn+metal oxides brings 13 hits.
2 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
3 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
11 hrs

agree  ingot
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra hard


Explanation:
Big Game Fishing Products from Melton International Tackle
... Momoi "Marlin" Ultra Hard Leader is the toughest, most abrasion resistant monofilament
leader availible on the market today. "Marlin ... Momoi Diamond Line. ...
http://www.meltontackle.com/shopping/manufacturers.asp?manuf...

ACT Homepage
... of over 142,000 psi. It features ultra-hard, diamond sharp carbide tipped teeth
that resist low thermal conductivity and abrasion that can quickly break down ...
http://www.amadabandsaw.com/product/blade/bladeType.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

super abrasive

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77