KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trägermedien

English translation: media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trägermedien
English translation:media
Entered by: jyxxer

22:00 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trägermedien
In this context, a meaning for Trägermedien, pls. Many thanx!

Zum Erreichen der angestrebten Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika sind die erfindungsgemäßen diamantartigen Kohlenstoffstrukturen in speziell dafür ausgelegte Trägermedien einzugeben. Als Trägermedien eignen sich wässrige und organische wasserlösliche Suspensionen, Emulsionen, Trays, Fette, Pasten und Wachse.
jyxxer
Australia
media
Explanation:
"Media" is enough in English. The insertion of "carrier/support/bearer" just makes it awkward.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mediaChris Rowson
4 +1carrier media
Trudy Peters
4carrier materials
Endre Both


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier media


Explanation:
usually works.
Alternatively, support media.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media


Explanation:
"Media" is enough in English. The insertion of "carrier/support/bearer" just makes it awkward.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: Wholeheartedly agree
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier materials


Explanation:
I'm no expert in the field, but based on the refs below I think "carrier materials" is worth considering here.

"Media" is used for "Trägermedien" in information processing, though.


    Reference: http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2001/March2001/032701/620...
    Reference: http://www.teagasc.ie/research/reports/dairyproduction/3990/...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648