KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika

English translation: distinguishing and efficiency (or performance) characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika
English translation:distinguishing and efficiency (or performance) characteristics
Entered by: jyxxer

22:01 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika
In this context, a meaning for Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika, pls. Many thanx!

Zum Erreichen der angestrebten Kenn- und Leistungscharakteristika sind die erfindungsgemäßen diamantartigen Kohlenstoffstrukturen in speziell dafür ausgelegte Trägermedien einzugeben. Als Trägermedien eignen sich wässrige und organische wasserlösliche Suspensionen, Emulsionen, Trays, Fette, Pasten und Wachse.
jyxxer
Australia
distinguishing and efficiency (or performance) characteristics
Explanation:
Some help from DeVries Tech. & Engr Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recognition and performance criteriaHeidi Varblow
5identification and performance characteristics
Elvira Stoianov
4performance characteristics
Endre Both
4distinguishing and efficiency (or performance) characteristics
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognition and performance criteria


Explanation:
literal translation

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identification and performance characteristics


Explanation:
is what I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguishing and efficiency (or performance) characteristics


Explanation:
Some help from DeVries Tech. & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance characteristics


Explanation:
Never before have I come across the term "Kenncharakteristikum" or its plural "Kenncharacteristika". Have you?

However, German "Kennlinie" corresponds to English "characteristics", which leads me to the suspicion that your author may just have muddled up the phrase a bit. Are there any other instances of careless phrasing in the remainder of the text?

If so, and if you cannot check back with the author (and no convincing technical explanation pops up on this page), I'd translate the whole thing as "Leistungskennlinie", i.e. performance characteristics.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
The asker has declined this answer