KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Martensid-Mechanismus

English translation: martensite mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Martensid-Mechanismus
English translation:martensite mechanism
Entered by: jyxxer

22:03 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Martensid-Mechanismus
In this context, a meaning for Martensid-Mechanismus, pls. Many thanx!

Der chemisch physikalische Bildungsprozess wird dabei unter Bedingungen eines atomar wasserstoffgestützten Niedertemperatur-Plasmas bei Anwesenheit von nH ³ 9,12x1017 dahingehend unterstützt, dass die Elektronenpromovierung mit nachgesetzter Hybridisierung vorwiegend nicht nach Diffusions- sondern nach Martensid-Mechanismus erfolgt.
jyxxer
Australia
martensite mechanism
Explanation:
"martensite" is a very hard, brittle solid solution of iron and carbon. It is produced when hot steel is suddenly chilled with cold water.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1martensite mechanism
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Martensid mechanism
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Martensid mechanism


Explanation:
seems to be a proper name

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martensite mechanism


Explanation:
"martensite" is a very hard, brittle solid solution of iron and carbon. It is produced when hot steel is suddenly chilled with cold water.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: martensitic mechanism
14 hrs