KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

zielführend

English translation: leading to the desired aim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zielführend
English translation:leading to the desired aim
Entered by: jyxxer

22:05 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: zielführend
In this context, a meaning for zielführend, pls. Many thanx!

Sie können jedoch den Bereich von 0,005 µRa sowie Polspitzenrezessionen (PTR) von 0,01 µ nicht unterschreiten. Darüber hinaus ist der industrielle Einsatz von Mypolexkonfigurationen und anderen Diamanthochleistungssystemen äußerst kostenintensiv und bei einer Reihe technischer Anwendungen nicht optimal und zielführend.
jyxxer
Australia
nicht zielführend = not leading to the desired aim
Explanation:
or much simpler: not efficient. (It's not an example of optimal use of the German language, by the way)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 22:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google check suggests however, that \'zielführend\' is a hype word nowadays.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nicht zielführend = not leading to the desired aim
Elisabeth Ghysels
4nicht zielführendMarcus Malabad
4productive or effective or efficacious
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht zielführend = not leading to the desired aim


Explanation:
or much simpler: not efficient. (It's not an example of optimal use of the German language, by the way)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 22:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google check suggests however, that \'zielführend\' is a hype word nowadays.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive or effective or efficacious


Explanation:
Just a little broader, but the meaning is essentially the same.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht zielführend


Explanation:
would be tangential (as in marked by or given to digression), you can also use: digressive, discursive, excursive, parenthetic, parenthetical...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20