KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dotierbar

English translation: can be doped, dopable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dotierbar
English translation:can be doped, dopable
Entered by: jyxxer

22:06 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dotierbar
In this context, a meaning for dotierbar, pls. Many thanx!

Das erfindungsgemäße Material ist anwendungsspezifisch dotierbar und lässt sich großtechnologisch und kostengünstig herstellen. Die technische Zuverlässigkeit und Verfügbarkeit sowie die Leistungsfähigkeit gängiger Elektronikkomponenten lässt sich darüber hinaus durch optimierte Verlustleistungsabfuhr ohne konstruktive Änderungen der Baugruppen und Bauteile erheblich steigern.
jyxxer
Australia
can be doped
Explanation:
according to Ernst and Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is dopable
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can be doped
Trudy Peters
5can be enhanced according to the applicationHeidi Varblow


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be enhanced according to the application


Explanation:
dotieren actually means to endow

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can be doped


Explanation:
according to Ernst and Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is dopable

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I've seen some references that are similar to that
10 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, in reference to semiconductors.
2 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: dopable, see: http://positrons.physics.lsa.umich.edu/personnel/dull/amorph...
16 hrs