KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dehnungsspannung

English translation: tensile stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dehnungsspannung
English translation:tensile stress
Entered by: jyxxer

22:13 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dehnungsspannung
In this context, a meaning for Dehnungsspannung, pls. Many thanx!

Dehnungsspannung bei 300 % Längung
jyxxer
Australia
tensile stress
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tensile stress
Sven Petersson
4expansion voltage
GBChrista
3stretch tension
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretch tension


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ivc-ev.de/englisch/service/fasern4.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tensile stress


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.jwave.vt.edu/crcd/farkas/lectures/mechprop/tsld00...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Beth Kantus: Zugspannung in Augenblick der Dehnung, see:www.geocities.com/flolerchi/_private/kunststoffe.htm
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion voltage


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69