KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einlegen

English translation: engage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlegen
English translation:engage
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

18:46 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transmission test stand
German term or phrase: Einlegen
Im Prüfbetrieb "Automatik" erfolgt die Prüfung der einzelnen Gänge nach **Einlegen** und Betätigen des Tasters für diesen Gang im Bedienpanel (+H2) mit den in den Rezepten für diesen Gang und Getriebetyp gespeicherten Werten.
Trudy Peters
United States
engage
Explanation:
einlegen, I suppose like a gear (I know, not the actual gear itself, but the switch), in which case it is "engage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the gear itself
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll go with engage. I wasn't sure at first whether "Einlegen" referred to the Gang or the Taster.
Still weighing the "shifting" option :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5engageKlaus Dorn
5 +1shifting
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1shifting
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shifting


Explanation:
Gears are shifted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could actually be \"engaging\" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could actually be \"engaging\" as well.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: well, I canät compete because my connection has been extremely slow today
6 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
engage


Explanation:
einlegen, I suppose like a gear (I know, not the actual gear itself, but the switch), in which case it is "engage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the gear itself

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll go with engage. I wasn't sure at first whether "Einlegen" referred to the Gang or the Taster.
Still weighing the "shifting" option :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
15 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  gangels
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shifting


Explanation:
erst den Gang einlegen und dann den Taster betätigen

This is the meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: You are right!
1 min
  -> thank you