KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klett-Bodenlegerband

English translation: Flooring velcro tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klett-Bodenlegerband
English translation:Flooring velcro tape
Entered by: ingot

13:13 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DIY
German term or phrase: Klett-Bodenlegerband
DIY materials
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Flooring velcro tape
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flooring velcro-tape....WITH hyphen.Sorry about that.
Flooring velcro...... a simpler possibility.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Velcro tape
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1floorlayers velcro-tape
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Flooring velcro tapeingot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Velcro tape


Explanation:
for Klettband,

what kind of Bodenleger are you referring to?
Carpets: V. t. for carpet fitters
Tiles: V. t. for floor tilers

More context needed

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: wouldn't have answered if I had seen yours in time
13 mins
  -> no problem!

agree  Eva-Maria King
40 mins

agree  GBChrista
6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floorlayers velcro-tape


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mary Richards: need to look under Klett-band and Bodenleger separately

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is used quite extensively, among others for carpet floors.


    Reference: http://www.prideconstruction.org/floorlayer.htm
    Reference: http://sunniebunniezz.com/puppetry/scenery.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
11 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: You live and learn!
1 hr
  -> didn,t mean anything bad by answering your question. Greetings, Nikolaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flooring velcro tape


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flooring velcro-tape....WITH hyphen.Sorry about that.
Flooring velcro...... a simpler possibility.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107