KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nutzschwingbreite

English translation: effective (oscillation) amplitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nutzschwingbreite
English translation:effective (oscillation) amplitude
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:32 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nutzschwingbreite
In the Bedienungsanleitung eines Frequenzumrichters für Schwingförderer, in Section 10 Einstellung, 10.2.4 Regelbetrieb.

"Da in der Praxis die Beschleunigung auf die Erdbeschleunigung bezogen und die Nutzschwingbreite in mm gemessen wird, ergibt sich folgende Faustformel: ..."

I am guessing "useful...", or probably better "effective..." "oscillation amplitude", but I would greatly appreciate correction, improvement or confirmation.
Chris Rowson
I'm with you: effective amplitudinal oscillation
Explanation:
DeVries, Dict of Tech. & Engr
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I took courage from Fred and went with "effective oscillation amplitude".

There´s good case for leaving out "oscillation", as suggested, but the redundancy is not out of keeping with the source document, and in some sentences it goes better with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I'm with you: effective amplitudinal oscillation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1effective ampltidue
Bob Kerns
4vibration amplitude
jccantrell
4usable throw
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable throw


Explanation:
Ernst:
Schwingweite, -amplitude f (Sieb) / throw of a vibrating screen


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective ampltidue


Explanation:
In this context you don't need to use the word "oscillation"

Ref: Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
43 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm with you: effective amplitudinal oscillation


Explanation:
DeVries, Dict of Tech. & Engr

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I took courage from Fred and went with "effective oscillation amplitude".

There´s good case for leaving out "oscillation", as suggested, but the redundancy is not out of keeping with the source document, and in some sentences it goes better with.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration amplitude


Explanation:
Since this is for a vibrating conveyor, I would just use the above.

This is a quote from the link:

... For smaller feeders, electromagnetic drives may be used to generate a high-frequency, reduced-amplitude vibration.

My take on it from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.sssdynamics.com/naturalfreq.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598