KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

1-, 2- oder 3-flammig

English translation: lights


17:07 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lighting technology
German term or phrase: 1-, 2- oder 3-flammig
Ein modulares Prinzip for individuelle Lichtlösungen: X ist die erste 1-, 2- oder 3-flammige Steh-, Decken- und Pendelleuchte für T5 Circline-Fluoreszenzröhren (3-flammige Ausführung gezeigt).

I thought of filament for Flamme, and can confirm on google single-filament or two-filament, but not three-filament. Can anyone confirm if filament is correct in this case, or what else it should be if not filament?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:lights
Explanation:
Filament is definitely not what you looking for - it's the wire in a light bulb that emits the light.

It seems that lights is the general term you're looking for. Just a few examples:

http://www.tiffanywarehouse.com/mission/mission_lamps_page4....
http://www.thebrassman.com/Ainventory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"-flammig\" originates from a time when gas and/or petrol lamps were modern...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your fast help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4single tube, twin tube, triple tubeChris Rowson
4lights
Klaus Herrmann
41,2 or 3 tubeingot
4one, two or three-way bulbs
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one, two or three-way bulbs


Explanation:
Maybe that's it, Beth

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: could be "with 1, 2 or 3 bulbs"
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1,2 or 3 tube


Explanation:
No.of tubes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluorescent bulbs are tubes in the UK so either would work depending on the target language sphere of influence.I do,however, think this is about the number of them rather than the type.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lights


Explanation:
Filament is definitely not what you looking for - it's the wire in a light bulb that emits the light.

It seems that lights is the general term you're looking for. Just a few examples:

http://www.tiffanywarehouse.com/mission/mission_lamps_page4....
http://www.thebrassman.com/Ainventory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 17:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"-flammig\" originates from a time when gas and/or petrol lamps were modern...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your fast help!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single tube, twin tube, triple tube


Explanation:
Not filaments, fluorescents don´t have them.

See ref.


    Reference: http://www.lightsearch.com/resources/images/cfl/
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I apologise for splitting hairs, but fluorescent lamps have them, too, for ignition... (http://www.qsl.net/xq2fod/Electron/Fluolamp/fluolamp.html) :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
A modular solution for individual lighting needs: X represents the first single/double/or triple lightsource in stand-alone, ceiling, and oscillating lamps for T5 circline fluorescent tubes (triple type model shown)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465