KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

senden/Sendung

English translation: transmit, broadcast, air, show, play, program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:senden/Sendung
English translation:transmit, broadcast, air, show, play, program
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:14 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / video technology
German term or phrase: senden/Sendung
This involves large screen LED video technology. Would it be correct to use broadcast here? Playback?

Während der gesamten Messe wurde von 8 bis 19 Uhr ein ausgewogenes Programm aus Infotainment und Markenwerbung der CeBIT-Aussteller gesendet. Ein intelligentes Content-Management-System der Firma Sunamic steuerte präzise und fehlerfrei die flexible Bespielung der Wände mit weit über 100 Einzelbeiträgen. Dazu zählten Informationen zu allen wichtigen Sonderveranstaltungen der CeBIT ebenso wie aktuelle Reportagen zum pulsierenden CeBIT-Geschehen, in denen Trends, Innovationen und Leitthemen redaktionell aufbereitet und präsentiert wurden. Eine Kooperation mit NDR und ARD ermöglichte die Sendung von gewohnten Formaten wie der „Tagesschau“ aber auch innovative und prägnante Kurzformate wie „tagesschau.de“, die dem Messebesucher das Geschehen abseits der CeBIT brandaktuell präsentierten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
broadcast/transmission
Explanation:
or a mixture of both:
senden (bzw. gesendet): broadcast
Sendung (ermöglichte die S.): transmission

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air
Trudy Peters
4 +2Yes, broadcast
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1transmit / transmission
Mary Worby
5broadcast - or even webcastWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4shownGreenTara
4broadcast / programming
jccantrell
4broadcast/transmission
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmit / transmission


Explanation:
Is a good old standby for 'senden' which would also seem to work here. Broadcast is also good ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Its probably digital,therefore transmission.
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, broadcast


Explanation:
That is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I was about to add transmit when I saw Mary\"s answer. St that would also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we limit the use of \"broadcast\" to information sent \"over the air,\" then it won\'t work here. However, I think the term is now used in a broader (no pun intended) sense.
How about just \"played\" and/or \"projected.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: "Broadcast" as it's no single event to be transmitted.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your support.

agree  Eva-Maria King
11 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Boradcast is for messages on networks and radios, not for digital transmissions.
20 mins
  -> I think I know what you mean. Broadcasting is something that goes out over the air..

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast/transmission


Explanation:
or a mixture of both:
senden (bzw. gesendet): broadcast
Sendung (ermöglichte die S.): transmission



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian and everyone else too.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcast - or even webcast


Explanation:
Depending on the exact setup. But "broadcast" is definitely correct.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air


Explanation:
How about "air?"

You air a program, such as the Tagesschau.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
16 mins

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadcast / programming


Explanation:
While in your context, I would go for 'broadcast' for 'senden', you might try some form of 'programming' for Sendung.

My take on it from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"And now back to your regularly scheduled programming.\"

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shown


Explanation:
My impression from the context given is that it's material "appearing" on the LED screens *AT* CeBIT, if I've understood correctly? In that case, the material is neither being broadcast nor transmitted over the airwaves, as has been pointed out...

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22