KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klemmschalengleiter

English translation: clip-on floor protectors


20:23 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klemmschalengleiter
Again, a type of slide used in furniture manufacture. "Ellipsoidförmige Klemmschalengleiter mit Filzgleitfläche."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:clip-on floor protectors
Explanation:
Having seen what these things are in German, I was unable to find anything like them in the English-speaking web. They are just a rubber pipe, slit lengthwise, that wraps around the tubular leg of the table that comes into contact with the floor.

I give you this more as a description than a translation, but good luck whatever you choose. See the link for a German drawing.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Super explanation and thanks for the link! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clip-on glider
Dr. Fred Thomson
4clip-on floor protectors
jccantrell
4slide with clamping shells
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide with clamping shells


Explanation:
just the meaning of the German word

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip-on floor protectors


Explanation:
Having seen what these things are in German, I was unable to find anything like them in the English-speaking web. They are just a rubber pipe, slit lengthwise, that wraps around the tubular leg of the table that comes into contact with the floor.

I give you this more as a description than a translation, but good luck whatever you choose. See the link for a German drawing.


    Reference: http://www.emico.de/de/p_a05b09.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Super explanation and thanks for the link! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip-on glider


Explanation:
Works for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"glide.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861