KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elastikpuffer

English translation: elastic feet/bumpers


20:36 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elastikpuffer
Again from a list of furniture parts. "Ein umfangreiches Spektrum selbstklebender Elastikpuffer, einsetzbarals Glasauflagen, Anschlagpuffer, Abstandhalter..."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:elastic feet/bumpers
Explanation:
These are those little stick on things that prevent a door from bumping into a wall or another piece of furniture.

See the links for a German and English link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elastic feet/bumpers
jccantrell
4elastic pad
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic pad


Explanation:
Hope that helps :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastic feet/bumpers


Explanation:
These are those little stick on things that prevent a door from bumping into a wall or another piece of furniture.

See the links for a German and English link.


    Reference: http://www.etilux.com/deu/butee.htm
    Reference: http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showprod.cfm?CATID=41&DID=7&O...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks again :-)