KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufstellfuß

English translation: leg base or saucer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellfuß
English translation:leg base or saucer
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:37 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufstellfuß
Presumably those things you put under table and chair legs to stop them marking the floor covering (?)
Heather Starastin
Canada
leg base or saucer
Explanation:
That's what we called them in my house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called furniture glide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Fits my context best, thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base
jccantrell
4leg base or saucer
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
Or is it a base that you would set a monitor on that tilts and swivels?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds implicit
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leg base or saucer


Explanation:
That's what we called them in my house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 21:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called furniture glide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Fits my context best, thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: scuff-resistant covers
45 mins