KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

mystery word

English translation: owners of adjoining property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anrainer
English translation:owners of adjoining property
Entered by: AmiHH

12:39 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: mystery word
In a contract regarding construction performances, there is a word I cannot make out. It is either very rare or I am just not reading it right.

Der AN hat sich rechtzeitig bei den zuständigen Behörden, Dienststellen, Gerichten und ***Anralnern?*** zu vergewissern, ob seiner Planung öffentlich-rechtliche oder aus öffentlichen Büchern ersichtliche Hindernisse und/oder Bedenken entgegenstehen und diese dem AG unverzüglich mitteilen.

Can anyone figure out what German word this could be? The companies are Austrian. An English translation of that word would be nice, too.
AmiHH
Germany
anrainer =
Explanation:
Yes, Anrainer seems to be correct. It fits the context.

As for the translation, "adjoining properties owners" would be my suggestion, "neighbour" does not really capture it, IMO.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick help everyone. I think I will go with owners of adjoining property.. It's a step up from just neighbors and I see this distinciton being made a lot in German contracts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anrainer =
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2Yes it isSteffen Pollex
4 +1residentsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Anrainer
Patricia Gifford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes it is


Explanation:
It is definitely "Anrainer". I can't think of something else than "neighbours" as a translation. But maybe this is too simple?


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 mins

agree  Endre Both
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anrainer =


Explanation:
Yes, Anrainer seems to be correct. It fits the context.

As for the translation, "adjoining properties owners" would be my suggestion, "neighbour" does not really capture it, IMO.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick help everyone. I think I will go with owners of adjoining property.. It's a step up from just neighbors and I see this distinciton being made a lot in German contracts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: That is a good translation, sonce this is a legal context. Maybe also "adjoining residents"
3 mins

agree  Endre Both: I like "adjoining residents" or "owners of adjoining properties". Not sure how to interpret "Anrainers" here.
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good translation except: Use either adjoining property owners or owners of adjoining properties.
27 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: agree with Fred's suggestion!
38 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: "adjoining property owners" makes a very comical impression for me: the adjoining then seems to refer to the owners. I recommend "owners of adjoining properties".
41 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Yes, this is closer because of the "ownership aspect" which is inherent to the German original. I just could not think of something to express this adequately.
46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anrainer


Explanation:
Hello,

your word contains a typo. The correct spelling is "Anrainer" which essentially means "neighbour".
In this context, the "AN" has to check with the responsible officials, courts, and neighbours to make sure that there are no obstacles for what he is planning to build in this area.

HTH,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residents


Explanation:
Anrainer it must be.
Duden Synonyms (Bd.8) offers
Anrainer - Anwohner and
Anrainerverker - Anliegerverkehr.
Hope the Residents fit into the picture.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, but I think you hae to say "neighboring residents."
15 mins