KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stapler

English translation: (industrial) lifter


14:52 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sensortechnologgy
German term or phrase: Stapler
Die beiden am Heck eines Staplers installierten Ultraschall-Sensorcluster uberwachen den ganzen Rueckraum bei jeder Rueckwaertsfahrt ueber die gesamte Fahrzeugbreite.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:(industrial) lifter
Explanation:
as in fork lifter, fork lift vehicle.

See the below link. I work in logistics and it appears well translated (it's bilingual).
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fork-lift trucks and similar materials handling equipmenttransatgees
4 +2(industrial) lifterKarin Walker
4Stackeringot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(industrial) lifter


Explanation:
as in fork lifter, fork lift vehicle.

See the below link. I work in logistics and it appears well translated (it's bilingual).


    Reference: http://www.recyclers-info.de/de/4-3de.htm
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
40 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Fork lift.
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stacker


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These lift higher and are of lighter build than a fork-lift.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fork-lift trucks and similar materials handling equipment


Explanation:
Whilst some of the other, more precise answers are not wrong in themselves, I find that Stapler is also used in an almost generic sense to cover a whole range of material handling equipment. The tool you outline is used in all of these.
(I have just done two pieces on materials handling equipment)

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs