KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geprickelt

English translation: pricked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geprickelt
English translation:pricked
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

14:56 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hoses
German term or phrase: geprickelt
Es geht um Schläuche, Gummischläuche, und deren Eigenschaften bzw. woraus und wie sie gemacht sind.

Da dies eine Art Katalog ist, gibt es dazu auch kaum Kontext, sondern nur eine Aneinanderreihung von Schlagwörtern.

Für Eure Hilfe bedanke ich mich im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
crimped hose fitting
Explanation:
Wahrig - Deutsches Wörterbuch defines Prickel as Metallstück zum Verschließen von abgefüllter Wurst
At the site below a distinction is made between crimped and reusable hose fittings. I believe the crimped hose fitting implies that you have to buy a new hose if something goes wrong with the fitting.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and especially JC Cantrell for the website links. I actually found this term to be translated as "pricked" hose.

Thanks again and happy Easter,

Antje
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crimped hose fitting
Kim Metzger
4tingled
GBChrista


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimped hose fitting


Explanation:
Wahrig - Deutsches Wörterbuch defines Prickel as Metallstück zum Verschließen von abgefüllter Wurst
At the site below a distinction is made between crimped and reusable hose fittings. I believe the crimped hose fitting implies that you have to buy a new hose if something goes wrong with the fitting.


    Reference: http://www.thermoplastic-hoses.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you Kim and especially JC Cantrell for the website links. I actually found this term to be translated as "pricked" hose.

Thanks again and happy Easter,

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: probably correct, here is a picture: http://www.dietzel-hydraulik.de/sprach/deutsch/news/neuentw/...
8 mins

agree  gangels
11 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tingled


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69