KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stoffschlüßig

English translation: material-specific bonded guaranteeing an exceptionally strong connection...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stoffschlüßig
English translation:material-specific bonded guaranteeing an exceptionally strong connection...
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:05 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stoffschlüßig
In a patent relating to a rail profile (Schienenprofil), two components are apparently bonded together "stoffschlüßig": "Die beiden Formteile sind vorteilerweise stoffschlüßig miteinander verbunden, damit eine besonders stabile Verbindung der beiden Formteile gewährleistet ist."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
material-specific bonded guaranteeing an exceptionally strong connection...
Explanation:
is the way I would work around this one - the "-schluessig" words in German tend to not have English equivalents.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material-specific bonded guaranteeing an exceptionally strong connection...Klaus Dorn
5Infrangibly bonded!xxxbrute
4sentencegangels
4firmly (bonded)...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3homogeneously bonded jointRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material-specific bonded guaranteeing an exceptionally strong connection...


Explanation:
is the way I would work around this one - the "-schluessig" words in German tend to not have English equivalents.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

agree  GBChrista
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmly (bonded)...


Explanation:
very strong,...

z.B.:

... a binding material, such as a resin of polyester or of elastomer, or firmly ("stoffschlüssig")
embedded in a polymer. The same kind of fibre as in the patent ...

www.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t950857eu1.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The two (machined) parts of compatible materials are suitably bonded to assure extra tight adhesion (with each other)

The bracketed stuff is somewhat redundant in English.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infrangibly bonded!


Explanation:
Both machined parts are infrangibly
bonded, to assure a maticulously stable tie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather: \"Both machined parts are infrangibly bonded, assuring a most maticulously stable union!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: Funny, but Chaucer certainly would love you English
5 hrs
  -> Thanx, Klaus; I'd keep good company!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homogeneously bonded joint


Explanation:
This is a try based on extensive engineering experience.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544