KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handbuch

English translation: manual


06:38 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Handbuch
Although I would use 'manual' for this specific translation for the English market, I have a sneaking feeling that Americans tend to use 'hand book' in the same situation. Could anyone please put me right.
Norman Ellis
English translation:manual
Explanation:
...also in US English.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3user manual/textbook
Codrut Tudor
5 +3Well, for my 2 cents as an American speaker,
athena22
4 +3dependsMichael Sebold
5Instruction Manual!xxxbrute
5manualSheelaK
5handbook
Karina Pelech
4manual
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual


Explanation:
...also in US English.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depends


Explanation:
I think it depends on how specific the document is. If it is a manual for a particular piece of equipment, then "manual" is correct. If the document is more general (i.e., an automotive hand book instead of a manual for Porsche 911), then "hand book" would be better.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course, handbook is one word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to my colleagues below, I don\'t believe the difference depends on physical size. For example, the accountants in Canada use the CICA Handbook, which is not that small. On the other hand, the user manual for my car is very small.


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tabea Petersen
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Tabea.

agree  ingot
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, for my 2 cents as an American speaker,


Explanation:
I would say that:
1)we'd usually say manual, but
2)it still sort of depends--I'd want to know a little more precisely what this thing is and how big it is (a handbook, to me, implies something smaller or shorter somehow than a manual)--but also
3) handbook is one word in US English, FYI.

HTH :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael has a point: handbook vs. manual
can also be related to the field of
the manual/handbook

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: agree completely... great minds.. :o)
1 min
  -> Thanks! We seem to have tied :)

agree  cochrum
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Michael Sebold: Go see Ralf's response to your agree for "Neukunden unter dem Vorjahr."
29 mins
  -> Okay--thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handbook


Explanation:
(one word usually)
Britishers would also most likely use 'handbook', although it depends on what you are using it for.
If you are using it for e.g. DIY at home, then 'manual may be moree appropriate, but if you're using it for 'camping' - where you may take it out of the house, but keep it close as a handy reference, thn 'handbook' would be most appropriate.

Good luck, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be more appropriate (sorry about the spelling!
See the above answer proposal as well.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
user manual/textbook


Explanation:
It depends on the context. Generally in technical contexts "user manual" is used. "Textbook" is a "Handbuch" for schools, etc

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
58 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual


Explanation:
I would use 'manual'because it is the word commonly used for the English market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 09:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook is one word and applies, in most cases, to handbooks published by institutions.

SheelaK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instruction Manual!


Explanation:
Common US term.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255