KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

(Maschinen)stuhlung

English translation: Machine base support.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Maschinen)stuhlung
English translation:Machine base support.
Entered by: xxxbrute

10:28 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
German term or phrase: (Maschinen)stuhlung
Example 1 (device: "Filzspannung", i.e. felt tensioner for a paper machine):
"Auflageflächen der Stuhlung überprüfen: Falls nötig entrosten, nacharbeiten
und vermessen. Bei Bedarf Distanzplatten zum Unterlegen vorbereiten
(ACHTUNG: Mittenunterstützung ab s=1.500 mm)."

Example 2 (device: "Meßstelle" for measuring the felt/wire tension on a paper machine):
"Mess-Stelle an der Stuhlung parallel ausrichten und mit zwei Stück rostfreien
6kt-Schrauben der passenden Grösse befestigen (siehe Massbild im Anhang)."

Does "(Maschinen)stuhlung" refer to the frame or the base of the machine?
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Machine base support.
Explanation:
Implicit
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Machine base support.xxxbrute
4 +2seatingingot
4Machine's framegangels
4machine housingMichael Sebold


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machine base support.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Why is it implicit?
37 mins
  -> You should best be able tell, Bob, why it's not implicit to you!

neutral  Tom Funke: documentation of an answer never hurts, 'implicit' or not
2 hrs
  -> (Maschinen)stuhlung=Machine base support! Does this help, Tom?

agree  Rolf Bueskens: This is the direction to go into. But I would change the order to: machine support base.
13 hrs
  -> Thanx, Rolf!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seating


Explanation:
The part of the support on which the
machine rests.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

neutral  Michael Sebold: Doesn't that refer to the Auflageflächen specifically?
2 hrs
  -> You make a good point,Michael.However I interpret the meaning of " Auflageflaechen " to mean the contact area of the seating.It may have a rim,or lip,also.

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine housing


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for - see below.

Velocity
. . . Velocity measurements are used to evaluate machine housing and other structural response characteristics.
. . .




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/alfiefernandes/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.micromark.com/band_sawcool.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machine's frame


Explanation:
I think. In churches, the Chor"gestühl" is the gallery where the choir is placed. Gestühl/Stuhlung most have some commonality. "Check work surface of the [machine's] frame" makes sense

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465