KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

der teufel nennt mich bruder

English translation: The devil calls me brother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der teufel nennt mich bruder
English translation:The devil calls me brother
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:33 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: der teufel nennt mich bruder
it's on the back of a shirt for the band Burn the Priest
Brady
The devil calls me brother
Explanation:
That's the literal translation.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The devil calls me brother
Maya Jurt
4The devil calls me "homey"
Terri Doerrzapf
4http://babelfish.altavista.com/trsanxi
4the devil calls me "brother"Klaus Dorn
3The Devil's Own
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The devil calls me brother


Explanation:
That's the literal translation.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
39 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

agree  Palmyra
2 hrs

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
6 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
8 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann: ich wundere mich, was sich manche Leute für einen Sch.. an Musik anhören
15 hrs
  -> So lange es nicht um Hakenkreuze geht.... Happy Easter.

agree  GBChrista
2 days14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the devil calls me "brother"


Explanation:
The devil calls me "his brother", even.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 21:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death grind metal band, now called \"Lamb of God\" -

Metal Blade Records/Prosthetic Records is proud to announce the signing of the New American Metal Masters, LAMB OF GOD. Formerly BURN THE PRIEST, LAMB OF GOD has shed their skin and recorded a new landmark in metal and extreme music. Look for this highly anticipated release in stores Now!. This is Pure American Metal


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://babelfish.altavista.com/tr


Explanation:
duh

sanxi

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Devil's Own


Explanation:
The other one is literally correct, but not likely to be phrased that way in English.

Actually, the English idiom that says the same thing is probably Bad to the Bone.


Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I can well imagine a fan of this band with Maya´s version on his back.
25 mins
  -> Given their taste in music, you're probably right.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The devil calls me "homey"


Explanation:
if you like gang talk. Personally, I hate this word, but it could fit here.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This could be appropriate, but if I saw it, I wouldnt know what it meant. You have to belong to the right (or wrong) circles to know this word. :-)
1 day46 mins