KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SparbetriebDer Whirlpool befindet sich im Sparbetrieb. "ECON" blinktabwechselnd

English translation: energy efficient


07:23 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: SparbetriebDer Whirlpool befindet sich im Sparbetrieb. "ECON" blinktabwechselnd
Car Manual
Mike
English translation:energy efficient
Explanation:
great that you have a car with a whirlpool!
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks... but what is exact transaltion of "Sparbetrieb"?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2energy saving mode
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1nice that you are still asking for the exact translation;
Elisabeth Ghysels
4energy efficientwrtransco


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy efficient


Explanation:
great that you have a car with a whirlpool!

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks... but what is exact transaltion of "Sparbetrieb"?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy saving mode


Explanation:
The Whirlpool is running on energy saving mode. "ECON" is blinking (intermittently) (I think that 'intermittently' here is as redundant as 'abwechselnd' in German).
Otherwise I agree with Mag RaWa, that you should tell us a bit more about that car with whirlpool.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Tabea Petersen
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nice that you are still asking for the exact translation;


Explanation:
that gives me the opportunity to ask, why you didn't choose the evidently right answer, with which peers agreed. But may be something was not clear in my answer. So again: the exact translation of "Sparbetrieb" is "energy saving mode" (or "power saving mode"), when it's about installations using energy / power, but "water saving mode", when the installation uses water and can reduce the use of it. etc.etc.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Agree on all points! Still, some interesting car...
2 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: Looks like he graded before your answer came in.
5 hrs
  -> in that case, of course, I hadn't reacted. No, even the two agree's were already present for some time. Happy easter.