KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausschleusung

English translation: ejection device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschleusung
English translation:ejection device
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:06 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyor belts
German term or phrase: Ausschleusung
Durch Betätigen des Tasters "Prüfdaten schreiben" der zugehörigen **Ausschleusung** werden die Prüfergebnisse auf den Datenträger am Werkstückträger geschrieben.
...
Leere ***Ausschleusungen*** werden von der Bandsteuerung bei laufender Produktion kontinuierlich mit Werkstückträgern (pallets)beschickt.
Trudy Peters
United States
ejection / ejection devices
Explanation:
part of a loading or unloading or transportation system
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes the most sense in this context, since it's definitely a component of the system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discharge
Dr. Fred Thomson
4extrusionChris Rowson
4ejection / ejection devices
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejection / ejection devices


Explanation:
part of a loading or unloading or transportation system

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks. This makes the most sense in this context, since it's definitely a component of the system.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrusion


Explanation:
For ausschleusen, Laixicon (ref.) gives exfiltration, but that doesn´t seem to fit with the "pallets". Leo has discharge.

"Extrusion" is a guess - it would depend what the product is.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge


Explanation:
ausschleusen means "to remove."
Thus Ausschleusung can be "removed material" or "discharge"
An Ausschleusungsvorrichtung is a "delivery device."
So, delivered materials is a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 13:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reference: DeVries, Tech & Engr Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861