KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeitschütze

English translation: timed relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitschütz, Zeitrelais
English translation:timed relay
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

18:10 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeitschütze
Troubleshooting for an elevator. Symptom: When running in installation travel (IMOF), the lift makes an emergency stop approx. every 30 cm.

Cause: Zeitschütze Bremse (ZSB) schaltet nicht
shewid
Sweden
timed relay for brake, timed brake relay
Explanation:
Zeitschütz (or Zeitrelais, to use a more general term) is not to be confused with a timer. A timed relay acts implements a certain delay time after receiving the control signal oder limits the time of the action (contact closure/opening) being applied.

For an explanation of Zeitrelais in German, refer to
http://www.reglomat.com/index_bircher_reglomat/produkte-home...
For an application in English, refer to: http://www.headwize.com/projects/ciuff_prj.htm. Here, the timed relay supresses output for a certain period of time.

Also, keep in mind that a elevator brake system needs to be fail-safe, hence a timed relay makes perfect sense in this context.

Ref: Experience
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4timed relay for brake, timed brake relay
Klaus Herrmann
4Timed-activation brakeingot


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timed-activation brake


Explanation:
Probably set to engage/disengage after a set time, braking out of sych with the interval desired by the installer alerts them to a malfunction in this switching
mechanism.It may set the time that the elevator idles at stops and/or engage if the elevator drops,continuously, for too
long.


This,and the previous,suggestion both
(not so) educated guesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 18:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"time_triggered\" would also work,I think

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: time activated brake
13 mins
  -> Thanx for your educated concurrence.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Works in a general context, but in a troubleshooting guide, it lacks the description of which component failed to switch (= the relay).
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timed relay for brake, timed brake relay


Explanation:
Zeitschütz (or Zeitrelais, to use a more general term) is not to be confused with a timer. A timed relay acts implements a certain delay time after receiving the control signal oder limits the time of the action (contact closure/opening) being applied.

For an explanation of Zeitrelais in German, refer to
http://www.reglomat.com/index_bircher_reglomat/produkte-home...
For an application in English, refer to: http://www.headwize.com/projects/ciuff_prj.htm. Here, the timed relay supresses output for a certain period of time.

Also, keep in mind that a elevator brake system needs to be fail-safe, hence a timed relay makes perfect sense in this context.

Ref: Experience

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.