KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeitbewertung / -auswertung

English translation: time evaluation/assessment // interpretation/analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitbewertung / -auswertung
English translation:time evaluation/assessment // interpretation/analysis
Entered by: wrtransco

21:05 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Time management software
German term or phrase: Zeitbewertung / -auswertung
Something to do with time management / timekeeping software. The actual sentence is: "Software zur Zeiterfassung, -bewirtschaftung, -bewertung und -auswertung". Can anyone explain the difference between 'Bewertung' and 'Auswertung' in this case?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
evaluation/assessment and interpretation/analysis
Explanation:
At first glance, I would think that first individual data is assessed and then interpreted as a whole.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Many thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evaluation/assessment and interpretation/analysiswrtransco
5Software for the collection, utilisation, evaluation and analysis of time-related (or: temporal) datJohn Kinory
4time evaluation and analysis
Steve Martin
4time evaluation and analysis
Alexander Schleber
4time evaluation and analysis
Alexander Schleber
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluation/assessment and interpretation/analysis


Explanation:
At first glance, I would think that first individual data is assessed and then interpreted as a whole.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Many thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Software for the compilation, utilisation, assessment and evaluation of time on record.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "utilisation" of time???
3 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: Just wondering, did anyone bother to read his question?
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software for the collection, utilisation, evaluation and analysis of time-related (or: temporal) dat


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may have run out of space (?) - that\'s data, of course, not dat :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 00:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some situations you can also talk about data capture instead of data collection.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "utilisation" of time? Sounds strange as the German "Zeitbewirtschaftung" does. Zeit kann man nicht "bewirtschaften", sondern nur "nutzen" oder "nicht nutzen/verschwenden". :-)
3 hrs
  -> Please read more carefully. I never said 'utilisation of time'. I said 'utilisation of time-related DATA'.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time evaluation and analysis


Explanation:
Sentence: "Time recording, management, evaluation and analysis".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time evaluation and analysis


Explanation:
Sentence: "Time recording, management, evaluation and analysis".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time evaluation and analysis


Explanation:
"time evaluation", ,y the way, is how SAP offers "time evaluation" for both "Zeitbewertung" and "Zeitauswertung", so I've thrown in "analysis" for your "-auswertung". They give the following explanation for both:

"A valuation of working times and absence times by comparing the attendance and absence information entered by employees against the company-internal, contractual, and collective agreement provisions set up in the system."

HTH,

Steve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .. just ignore the first six words up to \"how\" in the first line of my posting above.


    SAP and experience
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159