KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schichtmaterial

English translation: layer material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtmaterial
English translation:layer material
Entered by: wrtransco

01:47 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schichtmaterial
A patent on a membrane manufacturing process:
"Die Materialien koennen auch als SCHICHTMATERIAL vorliegen, z.B. Folien aus Graphit oder duenne Metallfolien oder Lagen aus Kohlematerial."

does this refer to materials
'in sheet form' or am I way off track?

Many thanks in advance!
Chris
Chris Koenig
layer material
Explanation:
again same sites

....The present invention relates to a graphite layer material. More particularly, it relates to a graphite layer material which is used for a graphite electrode for a secondary cell.

Die Erfindung betrifft ein Graphitschichtmaterial....

To be found at
http://www.depatisnet.de/depatisnet?window=1&space=main&cont...|1017635681316&stamp=63442

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Patent at

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...\'5,618,615\'.WKU.&OS=PN/5,618,615&RS=PN/5,618,615
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4layer materialwrtransco
4 +4layers of ..
swisstell
4coating or film material
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coating or film material


Explanation:
A Schicht is a coating or a film and also sheeting. Films of graphite or thin metal coatings.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
layers of ..


Explanation:
.. various materials, as mentioned
a direct reference to Schicht!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Sueg: Layers is good because you can use it with the meaning of coating and the meaning of sheets.That way you have both bets covered
5 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
6 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
layer material


Explanation:
again same sites

....The present invention relates to a graphite layer material. More particularly, it relates to a graphite layer material which is used for a graphite electrode for a secondary cell.

Die Erfindung betrifft ein Graphitschichtmaterial....

To be found at
http://www.depatisnet.de/depatisnet?window=1&space=main&cont...|1017635681316&stamp=63442

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Patent at

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...\'5,618,615\'.WKU.&OS=PN/5,618,615&RS=PN/5,618,615


    Reference: http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Ley: Fully agree.
3 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
18 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe
1 day1 hr