KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektrodenteilmaterial

English translation: material for electrode parts


01:50 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektrodenteilmaterial
A patent on a membrane manufacturing process:
Not much context here:
At first they seem to create a composite of two materials, and then it says: "Dieser Verbund wird als ELEKTRODENTEILMATERIAL bezeichnet, das ... (no furhter useful info).

?
MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:material for electrode parts
Explanation:
I believe you need to look at the German word as Elektrodenteil-Material
and you may come closer to an answer.
I strongly believe it is not a question here of Elektroden-Teilmaterial but of Elektrodenteil-Material. Elektrodenteile are an existing "thing".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material for electrode parts
swisstell
4electrode part materialwrtransco


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material for electrode parts


Explanation:
I believe you need to look at the German word as Elektrodenteil-Material
and you may come closer to an answer.
I strongly believe it is not a question here of Elektroden-Teilmaterial but of Elektrodenteil-Material. Elektrodenteile are an existing "thing".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks!
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
7 hrs

agree  ingot
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrode part material


Explanation:
why not leave it like that as in the patent of the reference

This site is very useful to find terminology.

http://www.uspto.gov/patft/index.html

To find German patents plus patent family:

http://www.depatisnet.de/depatisnet?window=1&space=main&cont...|1017635681316&stamp=6352

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, I do not see the references listed here -- so just in case

a pair of porous carbonaceous flat plates placed on outermost surfaces of the carbon product as an electrode part material,

At

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...\'4,794,043\'.WKU.&OS=PN/4,794,043&RS=PN/4,794,043


    Reference: http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236