KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Floßgraben

English translation: flume; raft chute/ channel/canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Floßgraben
English translation:flume; raft chute/ channel/canal
Entered by: Kurt Beals

02:28 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Landscape revitalization
German term or phrase: Floßgraben
Context is the rehabilitation of exhausted open-cast mines: Die Vorflutgestaltung ist darauf ausgerichtet, mit Abschluss des Grundwasserwiederanstieges bzw. der Einstellung der Grubenwassereinleitung in den Floßgraben in den Kippenbereichen ein weitgehend nachsorgefreies, durchgehendes Fließgewässersystem wieder herzustellen. Die Entstehung großflächig abflussloser Gebiete bzw. Vernässungsgebiete soll durch zielgerichtete Vorflutanbindungen von Kippenflächen weitgehend ausgeschlossen bleiben.

Any ideas??
Troy
flume??
Explanation:
I wonder if the word "flume" would work here--"flume" is normally associated with logs, but it seems that "Floßgraben" is too, though you say it's used here in the context of a mine.

(I looked at a few web-sites to check my intuitions w.r.t. flume and Floßgraben, and it seems that the words are both used primarily to refer to canals used for the transport of wood).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS--Langenscheidt\'s Muret-Sanders Dictionary defines Floßgasse as \"raft chute or channel\"--maybe that could work for Floßgraben as well?
Selected response from:

Kurt Beals
Grading comment
I decided on raft canal. Thanks to all who helped!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diversion/run-off ditchMichael Sebold
4explanationMarcus Malabad
4catchwater drain
Kim Metzger
3flume??
Kurt Beals


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catchwater drain


Explanation:
Eurodicatom translates Entwässerungsgraben as catchwater drain and defines it as *ditch at landfill site for draining off surface water from surrounding site.*
Maybe this would work for you.


    Eurodicatom
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Basically, it's a man-made ditch with running water where objects, usually timber, is floated downstream (for example, from a forest area to a sawing mill).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t find the right English word...;-(

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flume??


Explanation:
I wonder if the word "flume" would work here--"flume" is normally associated with logs, but it seems that "Floßgraben" is too, though you say it's used here in the context of a mine.

(I looked at a few web-sites to check my intuitions w.r.t. flume and Floßgraben, and it seems that the words are both used primarily to refer to canals used for the transport of wood).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS--Langenscheidt\'s Muret-Sanders Dictionary defines Floßgasse as \"raft chute or channel\"--maybe that could work for Floßgraben as well?


    Reference: http://www.zianet.com/snm/flume.htm
    Reference: http://www.zschorlau.de/kultur/floss.htm
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I decided on raft canal. Thanks to all who helped!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion/run-off ditch


Explanation:
. . . is my guess:

CLUFF LAKE
Mining is continuing in the Dominique-Janine underground mine. The mill is operating on a one-week-on/one-week-off schedule. Construction on the north diversion ditch around the Tailings Management Area is almost complete.

OU4 surface runoff ditch system effectively divides the site into three hydrologic basins. A description of each of the existing OU4 hydrologic basins follows (Figure 6-2).


    Reference: http://www.cri.ca/publications/community_updates/00_Sept.htm...
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:uj_ElvXxDmYC:www.cdphe.s...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283