KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kupplungsrolle

English translation: coupling roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kupplungsrolle
English translation:coupling roller
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

05:19 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kupplungsrolle
Toubleshooting for an elevator
Symptom: Tür macht Geräusche beim Schliessvorgang

Cause: Kupplungsrolle touchiert mit Einfahrkurve
shewid
Sweden
coupling roller
Explanation:
Without more details difficult to say. Copernic search did not give any results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website gives you some hints, how the parts look like:
http://www.certifiedelevator.com/cg080019.htm

Einfahrkurve, I would translate as approach curve.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coupling roller
Hans-Henning Judek
4coil couplingxxxRNolder
4coupler roller
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coupling roller


Explanation:
Without more details difficult to say. Copernic search did not give any results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website gives you some hints, how the parts look like:
http://www.certifiedelevator.com/cg080019.htm

Einfahrkurve, I would translate as approach curve.


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupler roller


Explanation:
However, Kupplung can also be coupling/clutch,and Rolle can also be disc or plate.
So, coupling disc/clutch disc is very well possible, too

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil coupling


Explanation:
rolle can also mean coil.
kupplung can be coupling, clutch, attachment. Therefore, it could be coil coupling.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163