KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Umlenkspiegel

English translation: (deflection) mirror


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlenkspiegel
English translation:(deflection) mirror
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

08:48 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / hardware
German term or phrase: Umlenkspiegel
Dictionary entry for a laser printer: Zuerst wird die Trommel negativ aufgeladen; dies geschieht durch die Reinigungseinheit (6). Der Laser (1) wird dann auf den Umlenkspiegel (2) geworfen, der sich so ausrichtet, das der Laserstrahl auf einen Punkt auf der Trommel trifft, der später schwarz werden soll. Durch den Laserstrahl wird die Ladung neutralisiert
Steve Martin
Germany
(deflection) mirror
Explanation:
Basically it is enough to just use mirror (see reference). If you like, you can add deflection.

I guess the reference can help you a lot.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(deflection) mirror
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1passive reflector
Translations4IT
4 +1deflecting mirror
Vesna Zivcic
4redirecting mirrorKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redirecting mirror


Explanation:
Remembering that I did a translation on a laser last year, that was the term I used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirrors external to the laser resonator - used for redirecting the beam, for example, are a lot less critical since in most cases, the light only reflects from them once and thus a slight imperfection or fraction of a percent loss isn\'t quite as critical (though there certainly are exceptions).

http://www.repairfaq.org/sam/laserclp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the same source:

However, the mirrors at least tend to be dielectric coated for the particular wavelength being used - 780 nm for CDs, 650 nm for DVDs, etc. (Mirrors for the 780 nm wavelength in particular usually appear nearly transparent to visible light.) Again, these mirrors are not likely suitable for use inside the resonator but fine for redirecting the beam.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To begin with look at the purposely simple diagram below. A copy is placed on the glass top of the flatbed scanner, the light source illuminates it and the reflected or transmitted image traverses the path to a lens via a redirecting mirror(s) and an RGB filter system.

http://www.dtp-aus.com/hi_flat.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(deflection) mirror


Explanation:
Basically it is enough to just use mirror (see reference). If you like, you can add deflection.

I guess the reference can help you a lot.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.pctechguide.com/12lasers.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
36 mins

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deflecting mirror


Explanation:
Laser Rastering Final Report
... Deflecting Mirror: The collomated laser beam was then bounced off a reflecting mirror to obtain an ideal placement on the Vertical Rotating Mirror. ...

Hexagonal or octagonal, rotating deflecting mirror within a laser
printer.





    www.ece.orst.edu/~ece482/lasers/ee48895/projects/sanger/ final/final.htm
    Reference: http://www.epson.de/eng/about/laser/glossary.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passive reflector


Explanation:
PC Routledge:
Umlenkspiegel m AUDIO passive reflector


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr