KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sekundarstufe II

English translation: high school college preparatory track, junior and senior years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sekundarstufe II
English translation:high school college preparatory track, junior and senior years
Entered by: Erik Macki

04:44 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Credentials
German term or phrase: Sekundarstufe II
Sekundarstufe II: the dictionaries give "sixth form" as a British equivalent, but I need a good American or Canadian equivalent.
Erik Macki
college prep
Explanation:
absolutely an American equivalent, perhaps a little colloquial
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. -Erik
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Reply to comment aboveKarin Walker
4 +1college prep
Henk Peelen
5senior year
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -2GCSE=General Certificate of Secondary EducationSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
college prep


Explanation:
absolutely an American equivalent, perhaps a little colloquial

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. -Erik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: closest!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
GCSE=General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
I think it's not about the education itself but the paper stating the bqualification. The same question appeared some two days ago just the other way around (ENG-GER)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: GCSEs are specific qualifications taken in the UK at the age of 16. You cannot claim to have qualifications you don't have (apart from which, I'm not sure it's even the right age bracket here) (-:
49 mins
  -> What do you mean by: "You cannot claim to have qualifications you don't have"?

disagree  Karin Walker: Mary is right - a) GCSEs are UK-specific; b) the age bracket is slightly higher. See www.dfg.fr.bw.schule.de/Schulorganisation.htm for details. As US high school finishes at around age 17, I don't think Erik will find a direct equivalent.
54 mins
  -> OK, I didn't pay attention that it should be US specific. But what's the point in the age, 16 or 17?

disagree  Alev Ellington: Mary and Karin are right.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reply to comment above


Explanation:
The point Mary was trying to make (I think) is that using the term "GCSE" plants it firmly in the UK and cannot be applied to any person who has not undergone that examination. So for Erik's presumed purposes, that term would have been quite unsuitable.

According to this website, the age bracket for Sek. II is 17/18 to 19/20 - forms 11, 12 and 13 in a German "Gymnasium". At that age, US high school kids have already left for college/university which I why I doubt that there is an equivalent. Sek. II is the level up from Sek. I, which covers secondary school education from forms 5-10 (as in the "Realschule"). This is in line from what I know about the German school system, being a product of it myself.

Sorry to plonk this drivel here as an answer.

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Beautifully put! (-:
17 mins

agree  ayrin
38 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: Usually Sekundarstufe II is ended with the Abitur, perhaps you could use the date when the Abitur was passed instead, leave Abitur in the text and put German University entrance exam in brackets behind it since it entitles to go to University in Germany.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior year


Explanation:
senior year of high school. Upon completion of high school a young person may enter college or university.
One receives a diploma upon completion of the senior year. This diploma is often not enough to get into certain universities. One is admitted only if the grades were hih enough.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861