KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schleifkomma

English translation: grinding mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifkomma
English translation:grinding mark
Entered by: bzauner

14:10 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schleifkomma
Eine fehlerhafte Oberfläche (Pore, Schleifkomma, Delle oder Kratze) zeigt Änderung des Intensitätsverlaufs auf.
bzauner
grinding mark
Explanation:
Carpenters use the term *moon* when they've hammered in a nail improperly and left a kind of half-moon shaped mark in the wood. Maybe there's a similar term using for grinding marks, but I don't know of one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schleifen = sanding, grinding
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grinding mark
Kim Metzger
4chatter mark
Cilian O'Tuama
4Surface grinding alignment
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grinding mark


Explanation:
Carpenters use the term *moon* when they've hammered in a nail improperly and left a kind of half-moon shaped mark in the wood. Maybe there's a similar term using for grinding marks, but I don't know of one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schleifen = sanding, grinding

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
49 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surface grinding alignment


Explanation:
Meines Erachtens nach wäre "surface grinding alignment" eine zutreffende Übersetzung in diesem Fall.
Besten Gruss !
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chatter mark


Explanation:
Defn. 1: A riblike marking on wood or metal, caused by vibration of a cutting tool (from: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000)

Defn. 2: One of the fine undulations or ripples which are formed on the surface of work by a cutting tool which chatters (from: Copyright © 2001 DataSegment.com)

Or if that doesn't work, then maybe grinding mark or trace

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232