KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aufwendiger

English translation: complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwendig
English translation:complex
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:47 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aufwendiger
"Server und Rechner werden immer aufwendiger und größer" - what is a good word for "aufwendig" in this sentence?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
complex
Explanation:
Another alternative ...

or 'complicated'
or 'sophisticated'

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complex
schmurr
4 +2complex
Mary Worby
5expensive
EMatt
4ever more extravagant
Kim Metzger
3increasingly more elaboraterjbemben


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ever more extravagant


Explanation:
My suggestion

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complex


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
18 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Beat me by a whisker! (-:
21 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complex


Explanation:
Another alternative ...

or 'complicated'
or 'sophisticated'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd go for "sophisticated"
21 mins

agree  schmurr
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expensive


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt. L. also lists extravagent.I think the expense is more relevant from a business standpoint.


    see above
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1556 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increasingly more elaborate


Explanation:
It seems to me that 'elaborate' belongs in the list of alternatives here! I was looking up 'aufwendig' in relation to an occupant protection system for cars.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329