KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Originalitätssicherungen, Dosierkanülen

English translation: tamper-proofing / measuring cannula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Originalitätssicherungen, Dosierkanülen
English translation:tamper-proofing / measuring cannula
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:59 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Originalitätssicherungen, Dosierkanülen
XXX gelingt es, durch raffinierte Originalitätssicherungen, Dosierkanülen, Spitzen und Nippeln dem Packmittel Tube neue Funktionalität zu verleihen.
Olav Rixen
Canada
tamper-proofing / measuring cannula
Explanation:
I read it that these Originalitätssicherungen are a mechanism to ensure that the product is original, i.e. that it has not been tampered with. Look at it from a different angle and it becomes 'tamper-proofing' (devices/mechanism/catches/etc).

Can't help really on the second bit! Dosieren is normally measuring in the sense of measuring a certain amount of something to be added to something else.

It's better to post separate terms under separate queries. That way, people can help you with one or other. If you post them as one question, you might not get help from people that can only answer part of it (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary, and all who tried! Olav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tamper-proofing / measuring cannula
Mary Worby
4 +1Originality assurances, dosage tubes
Adolpho J Silva
4ensurance of originality /dosage cannula
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensurance of originality /dosage cannula


Explanation:
The site below uses the term cannula. Tecnologix translates Kanüle as cannula or hollow needle.


    Reference: http://www.spray-laringeo.com/s/posolog.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Originality assurances, dosage tubes


Explanation:
Seems to me these would be the best translation for your context: Originality assurances and dosage tubes.

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamper-proofing / measuring cannula


Explanation:
I read it that these Originalitätssicherungen are a mechanism to ensure that the product is original, i.e. that it has not been tampered with. Look at it from a different angle and it becomes 'tamper-proofing' (devices/mechanism/catches/etc).

Can't help really on the second bit! Dosieren is normally measuring in the sense of measuring a certain amount of something to be added to something else.

It's better to post separate terms under separate queries. That way, people can help you with one or other. If you post them as one question, you might not get help from people that can only answer part of it (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary, and all who tried! Olav

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense to me!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy! Always good to get a second opinion (-:

agree  Klaus Herrmann: "Tamper-proofing" makes perfect sense. As for the "dosieren" part, this sounds like a dispensing mechanism to me, given the application?
8 hrs
  -> Sounds feasible!