KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Loetschwert

English translation: soldering points


16:54 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Loetschwert
This text refers to the packaging of coilformers. The incomplete German text reads: herausragende Laenge der Loetstifte/Loetschwerter
EMatt
English translation:soldering points
Explanation:
..covers both.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soldering pointsingot
5soldering posts
Dr. Fred Thomson
4soldering bits
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldering posts


Explanation:
soldering pins and soldering posts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schwert is also sometimes translated as \"tongue.\"
DevRies, Tech & Engr Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Accordingn to the client the correct term is tab.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Accordingn to the client the correct term is tab.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soldering points


Explanation:
..covers both.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: agree
28 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
54 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldering bits


Explanation:
These are actually soldering bits, in the present context.

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27