KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rillenlage

English translation: groove layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rillenlage
English translation:groove layer
Entered by: EMatt

16:56 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rillenlage
auf Rillenlagen aufgesteckte Spulenkoerper
This refers to the packaging of coilformers.
EMatt
Ball bearing
Explanation:
Hier kann es sich um zwei verschiedene Ausdrücke handeln:
(1) Rillenlager = ball bearing
oder
(2) Rillenlagen = groove layers.
Meines Erachtens nach, handelt es sich doch um "ball bearings".
Besten Gruss.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
This involves packaging. it has nothign to do with ball bearings. However, groove layers is a suitable translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5groove position
Alev Ellington
4Ball bearing
Adolpho J Silva
4Could it be Rillenlagern" = ball bearings
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be Rillenlagern" = ball bearings


Explanation:
De Vries, Tech & Engr Dico shows Rillenlager, but not Rillenlage.

Hi Erika, I hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could possibly be: grooved surfaces

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ball bearing


Explanation:
Hier kann es sich um zwei verschiedene Ausdrücke handeln:
(1) Rillenlager = ball bearing
oder
(2) Rillenlagen = groove layers.
Meines Erachtens nach, handelt es sich doch um "ball bearings".
Besten Gruss.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This involves packaging. it has nothign to do with ball bearings. However, groove layers is a suitable translation.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groove position


Explanation:
“Rillenlage” ist “die Rille + Lage”

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3