KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfsituation

English translation: varying conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfsituation
English translation:varying conditions
Entered by: bzauner

19:23 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prüfsituation
Die bisherige Sichtprüfung hatte eine unterschiedliche Prüfsituation je nach persönlicher Verfassung des Prüfers, Lichtverhältnis,...
bzauner
varying conditions
Explanation:
I would be inclined to put it like this:
"Previous visual inspection was conducted under varying conditions according to the personal inclinations of the inspector (tester, examiner), (prevailing) lighting conditions, . . ."

HTH

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I was trying to come up with a sentence like this, but couldn't get past the more literal translations of "Prüfsituation" (which I wasn't happy with).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2test environment
Sven Petersson
4 +1test situationMartina Ley
4varying conditionsMichael Sebold


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test environment


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.diabetic-retinopathy.screening.nhs.uk/ophthalmosc...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Theo Bose: Previous visual inspections would differ due to the physical condition of the inspector and lighting conditions of the inspection area.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test situation


Explanation:
Ich habe hierzu über 5.000 Belege im Internet gefunden.

Siehe z.B.

MOUS 2000 Computer Training via CBT and Video!
Office 2000 / MOUS 2000 Test Situation Computer
Based Training (CBT) and Videos. ...
www.aarons-computer-training.com/microsoft_office_test_situ... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

In-Vehicle Technologies: Experience & Research
... Test situation... 7/14/00 9:18:28 AM Rick Spagnuolo Private Citizen Refering to:
The Influence of the Use of Mobile Phones on Driver Situation Awareness. ...
www-nrd.nhtsa.dot.gov/departments/nrd-13/driver-distraction/ Topics013010314.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Study Reveals: Babies Are Stupid
... funny.". Sample Results: Baby #2,678: TEST SITUATION:
THROWN TO PACK OF WILD DOGS. RESULT: EATEN. Baby ...
www.theonion.com/onion3119/stupidbabies.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Overcoming Test Anxiety
... which distort the view that test-anxious people take of the test situation. It helps
people identify the self-talk or internal sentences which generate anxiety ...
www.rebt.org/essays/ota1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Gale Encyclopedia of Childhood and Adolescence: Test Anxiety
... Mental imagery can also be used, with the child imagining herself in a test situation
while she is in a relaxed state in order to begin associating feelings of ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/g2602/0005/2602000524/p1/articl... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Martina


Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varying conditions


Explanation:
I would be inclined to put it like this:
"Previous visual inspection was conducted under varying conditions according to the personal inclinations of the inspector (tester, examiner), (prevailing) lighting conditions, . . ."

HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I was trying to come up with a sentence like this, but couldn't get past the more literal translations of "Prüfsituation" (which I wasn't happy with).