KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

persönliche Verfassung

English translation: personal disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:persönliche Verfassung
English translation:personal disposition
Entered by: bzauner

19:24 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: persönliche Verfassung
Die bisherige Sichtprüfung hatte eine unterschiedliche Prüfsituation je nach persönlicher Verfassung des Prüfers, Lichtverhältnis,...
bzauner
personal taste or discretion or outlook
Explanation:
Not a precise translation, but carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually personal disposition works pretty well. Depending upon how one is disposed.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - I wasn't happy with the more literal translations, but 'personal disposition' seems to fit the bill precisely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal conditionKlaus Dorn
4 +2personal taste or discretion or outlook
Dr. Fred Thomson
5personal inclinationsMichael Sebold
4 +1shape / spirit -- state of mind
Maya Jurt
4personal state
Alev Ellington


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape / spirit -- state of mind


Explanation:
I person is in good or bad shape, physically speaking.

When you talk about the state of the mind, you could use "spirit", or state of mind"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: state of mind, yes
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal state


Explanation:
personal state of mind
personal state of health


Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal condition


Explanation:
it's about the health and mental state of the tester...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: peronal condition and state of mind
2 mins

agree  Martina Ley
6 mins

agree  Endre Both: with Theo Bose
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal taste or discretion or outlook


Explanation:
Not a precise translation, but carries the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually personal disposition works pretty well. Depending upon how one is disposed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you - I wasn't happy with the more literal translations, but 'personal disposition' seems to fit the bill precisely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: personal disposition - yes yes yes
22 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: disposition sounds right to me as well
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal inclinations


Explanation:
As a variation.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283