KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Radiofrequenz Ein- und Ausgangsanschlüsse

English translation: radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Radiofrequenz Ein- und Ausgangsanschlüsse und der Abschluss der Charakterisierung
English translation:radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:55 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductors
German term or phrase: Radiofrequenz Ein- und Ausgangsanschlüsse
This term appears in a German court pleading regarding semiconductors. The petitioner requests that the court enjoin the respondent from disclosing to third parties any information regarding, among other things, "Radiofrequenz Ein- und Ausgangsanschlüsse und der Abschluss der Charakterisierung."

Can anyone suggest a translation of that phrase?
Lee Penya
radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process
Explanation:
radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process

Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process
Sven Petersson
4radio frequency input/output connections andKlaus Dorn
4 -1radio frequncy input/output connections and an end to the use of that description for themingot
1 +1Radio frequency of -input and output terminals
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio frequency input/output connections and


Explanation:
the final of the characterisation.

The latter (final of the characterisation) doesn't make much sense to me, yet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this sentence: Zum Abschluß der Charakterisierung der LAN soll eine Gegenüberstellung LAN/WAN gegeben werden.

To finalise the character of....would be my translation here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radio frequency of -input and output terminals


Explanation:
Radio frequency of -input and output terminals and the termination of the characterisation. "

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: agree
39 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process


Explanation:
radio frequency input/output connections and the characterization finishing process

Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.dot.it/sol/sol/kulzer/products/IDU/connector-11-s...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: better without "the", Sven!
11 hrs
  -> Why?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radio frequncy input/output connections and an end to the use of that description for them


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my reference above!
11 hrs
  -> Point taken Sven !