KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zerspanungsmechaniker Frästechnik

English translation: milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerspanungsmechaniker Frästechnik
English translation:milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:16 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zerspanungsmechaniker Frästechnik
Berufsbezeichnung
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Explanation:
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Dreher m / lathe operator turner
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Automateneinrichter m / set-up man for automatic lathes
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Fräser m / milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Schleifer m / grinding machine operator

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Cilian O'Tuama
5machinist, millingManfred Mondt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator


Explanation:
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Dreher m / lathe operator turner
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Automateneinrichter m / set-up man for automatic lathes
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Fräser m / milling worker, milling machine o. boring mill operator
Zerspanungsmechaniker m, Schleifer m / grinding machine operator

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 mins

agree  Sueg
34 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machinist, milling


Explanation:
A machinist operates various metal forming machines (lathe, mill, drill press, grinding machine), not to confused with(auto)mechanic or (Auto)Schlosser.
Machinist: sets up and operates machine tools and fits and assembles parts, mechanisms, tools or machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, shop mathematics .....
See Dictionarty of Occupational Titles, category 600.280-022.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252