KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

beschreiben

English translation: write


09:38 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Control Systems
German term or phrase: beschreiben
Dazu stellt das System auf dem Zellrechner ein spezielles User-Verzeichnis (Ein-/Ausleseverzeichnis) zur Verfügung, das von einem externen Rechner gelesen bzw. beschrieben werden kann.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:write
Explanation:
As Steve says, this is about 'writing to' the directory. But it gets a little awkward to render ...

I think we need to turn it around and say:

to which an external computer has read or write access.

or

where an external computer can read or write to the files.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1write to / written to
Steve Martin
4 +1write to
Elisabeth Ghysels
4???
Elisabeth Ghysels
4write
Mary Worby
4= beschreibbar = writable
Cilian O'Tuama
2specified
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write to


Explanation:
'which can be read from or written to by an external computer'.
(in other contexts of course, describe is right, but not here).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: No more, no less.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specified


Explanation:
can be read and specified by an external computer
just a suggestion

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write


Explanation:
As Steve says, this is about 'writing to' the directory. But it gets a little awkward to render ...

I think we need to turn it around and say:

to which an external computer has read or write access.

or

where an external computer can read or write to the files.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= beschreibbar = writable


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write to / written to


Explanation:
To do this, the system provides a specific user directory (import/export directory) on the destination computer that can be read and written to by an external computer. (or: "that an external computer can read from and write to." .. but I don't like ending sentences with a preposition..)

I'm assuming, of course, that "Zellrechner" is a typo and means "Zielrechner".

HTH,

Steve



    Experience and common sense
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
???

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971