KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verteilte Dateisysteme (NFS).

English translation: distributed file systems (Network File System)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verteilte Dateisysteme (NFS).
English translation:distributed file systems (Network File System)
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

09:41 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Control Systems
German term or phrase: verteilte Dateisysteme (NFS).
Dazu stellt das System auf dem Zellenrechner ein spezielles User-Verzeichnis (Ein-/Ausleseverzeichnis) zur Verfügung, das von einem externen Rechner gelesen bzw. beschrieben werden kann. Dies erfolgt entweder über Dateitransfer (ftp) oder über den Zugriff auf verteilte Dateisysteme (NFS).
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
distributed file systems
Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NFS stands for Network File System

List of Network File System (NFS) Files. ...
www.unet.univie.ac.at/aix/aixbman/commadmn/nfs_ref.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4distributed file systems
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1distributed file systems
Steve Martin
4 +1Network File System
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distributed file systems


Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:48:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NFS stands for Network File System

List of Network File System (NFS) Files. ...
www.unet.univie.ac.at/aix/aixbman/commadmn/nfs_ref.htm - 17k

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: spot on, eli!
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Rowson
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Martin
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup. Right on spot.
21 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Network File System


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://wwwab.fh-wedel.de/rechnernetze/projekte/nfs/kap2.html
Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributed file systems


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "verteilte Dateisysteme" as "NFS" as NFS is just one example of a distributed file system. Here's what Microsoft has to say about NFS: "Acronym for Network File System. A distributed file system developed by Sun Microsystems, Inc. that allows users of Windows NT and UNIX workstations to access remote files and directories on a network as if they were local"

HTH,

Steve



    Experience and MS Computer Dictionary
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: nice one, Steve
39 mins