KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektleiter

English translation: site manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektleiter
English translation:site manager
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:05 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bauwesen
German term or phrase: Objektleiter
Funktion auf der Baustelle
xxxvlatka
site manager
Explanation:
A "Baustelle" is a construction site, and the manager is usually a "Site Manager". The "Project Manager" often is not located on the site, as the functions of this person include financing, architecture and all organizational items of the overall project.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3project managerKlaus Stracker
5site manager
Alexander Schleber
4"Project Supervisor / Superintendant"xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project manager


Explanation:
I am sure you are looking for a project manager here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 11:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just verified that the Objektleiter is the East German expression for an Projektleiter (project manager)

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
15 mins

agree  Rod Darby: yup, this is DDR-ese (live in Schwerin)
43 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Project Supervisor / Superintendant"


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site manager


Explanation:
A "Baustelle" is a construction site, and the manager is usually a "Site Manager". The "Project Manager" often is not located on the site, as the functions of this person include financing, architecture and all organizational items of the overall project.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks