KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugang

English translation: access port


13:05 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flexible Manufacturing Systems, Control Systems
German term or phrase: Zugang
Als Basis dient ein PC mit dem Betriebssystem Linux und der Leitsystem-Software. Der PC wird zusätzlich mit einem analogen Telefonmodem oder einem digitalen ISDN-Controller ausgerüstet. Korrespondierend dazu wird am Zellen-Managementsystem der entsprechende Zugang installiert.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:access port
Explanation:
you might want to check the Linux site too
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7access portRod Darby
4access
Dr. Fred Thomson
4GatewayKlaus Stracker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gateway


Explanation:
.

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access


Explanation:
or: accessing euipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 13:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"admission\" according to my Computer-Englisch Fachwoerterbuch.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
access port


Explanation:
you might want to check the Linux site too


    Reference: http://www.suse.de
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
9 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins

agree  Anil Kelkar
29 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
39 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs