KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

leitungsgeführt

English translation: fed by wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leitungsgeführt
English translation:fed by wire
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

13:14 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical interfaces
German term or phrase: leitungsgeführt
Die Zuleitungskabel für die Stromversorgung der Kern- und
Querschnittskomponenten sind leitungsgeschützt, d.h. dass die versorgende
Baugruppe die notwendige Absicherung für die Kern- und Querschnittskomponenten und deren Zuleitung sicherstellt.

Maximale Leistungsaufnahme:
< 180 W

Diese beinhaltet ggf. notwendigen Bedarf für Heizung und Kühlung von
Baugruppen.

Sowohl +24 V als auch Bezug 0 V sind leitungsgeführt.

How would 'Sowohl +24 V als auch Bezug 0 V sind leitungsgeführt' be translated here??

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
Both + 24 V and a reference 0 V are fed by wire
Explanation:
This is my take.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Both + 24 V and a reference 0 V are fed by wire
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The feeder cablegangels
4"...are conducted" or "...are mains-borne"
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Both + 24 V and a reference 0 V are fed by wire


Explanation:
This is my take.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...are conducted" or "...are mains-borne"


Explanation:
leitungsgeführte Störung = mains-borne o. conducted disturbance/interference

Siemens Elec. Eng., Power Eng. and Automation

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The feeder cable


Explanation:
for the power supply to the core and cross-section components are fully protected, i.e. the module provider will assure the necessary safeguarding of the core and cross-section components and their (power) supply

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465