KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlecht-, Falsch-, Mehr- oder Minderleistung

English translation: defective, incorrect, excess or under performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlecht-, Falsch-, Mehr- oder Minderleistung
English translation:defective, incorrect, excess or under performance
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:01 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Performance, faults, error reports
German term or phrase: Schlecht-, Falsch-, Mehr- oder Minderleistung
In a text about the conditions governing use of stands at trade fairs:

"Der Aussteller hat unverzüglich den ihm zugewiesenen Ausstellungsstand auf seine Ordnungsmäßigkeit hin zu untersuchen und eine evtl. Schlecht-, Falsch-, Mehr- oder Minderleistung unverzüglich schriftlich zu rügen."

What - technically and linguistically - are the differences between the four terms mentioned (particularly the first two)?
Jan Liebelt
France
defective, incorrect, excess or under performance
Explanation:
The intention is to cover all possible causes of complaint. Of course with the idea that if the exhibitor has any problems at all with what is provided, he has to say so straight away.

I understand the distinction between schlecht and falsch in the same way as Mary: schlecht means it´s in some way deficient, while falsch says that, while it may be a perfectly good example of what it is, it´s the wrong thing.

Mehr- says that while it´s perfectly good, and the right thing, there´s too much of it, and minder- that there is too little of it.

In the context of exhibition stands, this could be for example:

1) the stand provided is badly made
2) it´s the wrong kind of stand
3) it´s fine except they provided more than ordered
4) it´s fine except they provided less than ordered
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris and everyone else who offered help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4defective, incorrect, excess or under performanceChris Rowson
4sentencegangels
4sentencegangels
4see answeringot
4see answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
Schlecht-/Falschleistung: bad/defective performance

Minderleistung: short delivery/performance

Mehrleistung: excess performance/delivery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:

Schlechtleistung: defective ... (signifies that, well, it is not quite what the customer wanted).

Falschleistung: bad .... (signifies that the wrong service or good was provided).


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/eiselen2.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Is the difference between 'schlecht' and 'falsch' that one is defective and the other is incorrect, i.e. the wrong thing supplied?
3 mins
  -> Yes. See additional note above.

agree  Rod Darby: spot on, Werner, and yes, you're right, Mary
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Roderick

disagree  GreenTara: for "Schlechtleistung" I would say "poor" or "inadequate service"
5 hrs
  -> Please check your legal dictionaries, GreenTara!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
bad wares
wrong wares
over-stocked
under-stocked

I think this is about the condition of
the booth,or stand,when assigned.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Sorry, no: The stands are empty.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, no: The stands are empty.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
and to give prompt notice in writing of any service deemed to be of poor quality, or which is incorrect, or unasked-for and/or insufficient.

you would not want to use "rügen" or admonish in English translation. "Giving notice" in the context will be understood as a stern warning.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
and to give prompt notice in writing of any service deemed to be of poor quality, or which is incorrect, or unasked-for and/or insufficient.

you would not want to use "rügen" or admonish in English translation. "Giving notice" in the context will be understood as a stern warning.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defective, incorrect, excess or under performance


Explanation:
The intention is to cover all possible causes of complaint. Of course with the idea that if the exhibitor has any problems at all with what is provided, he has to say so straight away.

I understand the distinction between schlecht and falsch in the same way as Mary: schlecht means it´s in some way deficient, while falsch says that, while it may be a perfectly good example of what it is, it´s the wrong thing.

Mehr- says that while it´s perfectly good, and the right thing, there´s too much of it, and minder- that there is too little of it.

In the context of exhibition stands, this could be for example:

1) the stand provided is badly made
2) it´s the wrong kind of stand
3) it´s fine except they provided more than ordered
4) it´s fine except they provided less than ordered

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris and everyone else who offered help.