KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vollzugsmeldung

English translation: completion message


10:18 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vollzugsmeldung
Software: So far I have tried a work-around. "A green tick in the --- box indicates that the data has been saved". Unfortunately the stumbling block is that a "Haken" is not mentioned in the following sentence: Die Vollzugsmeldung wird oben rechts in the Dialogmaske angezeigt.

Does anyone have a translation of "Vollzugsmeldung" that would fit?
Barbara Cashin
English translation:completion message
Explanation:
or: report of execution.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completion message
pschmitt
4 +2... reworked ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completion message


Explanation:
or: report of execution.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
16 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: completion message
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days20 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... reworked ...


Explanation:
A message displayed in the top right hand corner of the dialog box indicates that the process is complete.

In the absence of further information or screenshots, you have to assume that this 'meldung' is a message. I'm not sure we've got a word that covers a verbal message and a non-verbal one, such as a symbol.

HTH

Mary




Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: meldung is message
58 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days20 hrs