KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anschaltbaugruppe

English translation: interface module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschaltbaugruppe
English translation:interface module
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:00 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway, railroad
German term or phrase: Anschaltbaugruppe
Highly technical railway/railroad term from Germany.
ATC
Canada
interface module
Explanation:
The Switching Interface Module is an electronic module that provides a LATCHING double pole, double position switch (DPDT Relay) that is activated by trains as they pass over sensors in the track. The Switching Interface Module requires a power source of 6 to 20 volts AC or DC.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks so much, Marcus!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interface moduleMarcus Malabad
3connection module
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection module


Explanation:
is what I make of it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interface module


Explanation:
The Switching Interface Module is an electronic module that provides a LATCHING double pole, double position switch (DPDT Relay) that is activated by trains as they pass over sensors in the track. The Switching Interface Module requires a power source of 6 to 20 volts AC or DC.


    Reference: http://irskir.freeshell.org/rrc/sim1.shtml
    Reference: http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/rail/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks so much, Marcus!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
17 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days15 hrs